Save up to 28% with annual billing · See plans

Kling 4.0 vs Seedance 2.5

Two video models side by side: what each costs, what it takes and when to pick it. Both run on one RenderHour balance, so you can give them the same prompt and compare the results yourself.

Pick Kling 4.0 if

You want a much lower price per second at 720p and 1080p, a 21:9 frame, or a take as short as 3 seconds.

Pick Seedance 2.5 if

You need more reference images (up to 12) to hold a character or product across shots, or a 480p setting.

Side by side

Kling 4.0Seedance 2.5
PriceFrom 11.25 credits per secondFrom 15.5 credits per second
Per second at the cheapest setting11.25 credits15.5 credits
Length3 to 30 seconds4 to 30 seconds
Starts fromA prompt, a photo, or a first and last frameA prompt, a photo, or a first and last frame
Reference imagesUp to 10Up to 12
Settings720p, 1080p480p, 720p, 1080p
Aspect ratios16:9, 9:16, 1:1, 21:916:9, 9:16, 1:1
APINot in the APIFrom $0.465 per second
Free plan (10 credits to start)With the 3-day free trialWith the 3-day free trial

Questions

Which is cheaper, Kling 4.0 or Seedance 2.5?
Kling 4.0: 11.25 credits per second at the cheapest setting, against 15.5 for Seedance 2.5.
Which makes longer clips?
Both go up to 30 seconds.
Can I use both with one account?
Yes. Both run on the same balance of credits, so you can try the same prompt on each and compare. Every model comes with the 3-day free trial, and a failed run costs nothing.

More comparisons